Of Interest

Annie Christina Lambert (1850-1932)

Parents: Nathaniel Grace Lambert (1786-1821) and Richard Lambert (1786-1836).
Siblings: Maria Achsah Lambert, Richard Richards Lambert.
Half-siblings: Albert John Turner.

Annie Christina Lambert
b. 1850, Newcastle upon Tyne, England.
d. 1932.

Married: June 8th, 1876.

John Hay, Lord, Admiral of the Fleet
b. August 23, 1827, Geneva, Switzerland.
d. May 4th, 1916, Fulmer, England.

Children:

1. Commander John Arthur Lambert Hay [More]
b. August 28th, 1877, Vienna, Dooly, Georgie, USA.
d. May 1st, 1940, Knoxville, Tennessee, USA.

2. Minnie Christina Brenda Hay [More]
b. May 31st, 1880, Fulmer, Buckinghamshire, England.
d. August 27th, 1954.

3. S/LDR Thomas William Hay [More]
b. August 25th, 1882.
d. July 10th, 1956.

4. Annie Norma Hay [More]
b. August 26th, 1885.
d. March 30th, 1886


About Annie Christina Lambert

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/s/a/u/Carl-A-Saunders/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-1341.html

Residency in 1901 – St Georges Barracks, Orange Street, Military Barracks, St Giles In The Field Of St Geroge Bloomsbey, London, England.

John Hay was the son of Field Marshal George Hay, 8th Marquess of Tweeddale and Susan Hay, Marchioness of Tweeddale.

Further Information:

England Births and Christenings 1538-1975
Name: Annie Christina Lambert
Gender: Female
Christening Date: 12 Feb 1851
Christening Place: Saint Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, England
Father’s Name: Nathaniel Grace Lambert
Mother’s Name: Mary Ann

Source: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NB98-R4Y

England Marriages 1538-1973
Name: John Hay
Spouse’s Name: Annie Christina Lambert
Event Date: 08 Jun 1876
Event Place: Denham, Buckingham, England
Father’s Name: George Hay
Spouse’s Father’s Name: Nathaniel Grace Lambert

Source: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N6JL-2MW

Biography of John Hay

23 Aug 1827
Born in Geneva, 4th son of George Hay, 8th Marquess of Tweedale (1787-1876) and Lady Susan Montagu and the nephew of Lord John Hay (1783-1851)
1839
Entered the Navy (aged 12 years).
19 Dec 1846
Lieutenant (aged 19 years)
1848-1851
Lieutenant in “Powerful”, Mediterranean
28 Aug 1851
Commander (aged 24 years)
7 May 1852
Rear-Admiral (aged 25 years)
20 Aug 1852-27 Nov 1854
Commander in “Wasp”, Mediterranean and Black Sea during the Russian War (Crimean War)
27 Nov 1854
Captain (aged 27 years)
27 Nov 1854-2 Feb 1855
Captain in “Wasp”, Black Sea during the Russian war (Crimean War)
5 July 1855
C.B (Companion of the Bath)
9 Dec 1855-23 Oct 1856
Captain in “Forth” (from Commissioning), Devonport (and the 1856 Royal Naval Review)
11 April 1857-6 April 1859
Liberal MP for Wick
20 Sept 1859-1863
Captain in “Odin”, East Indies and China (In Command of a Division of gunboats during the 2nd capture of the Taku forts in Aug 1860 and latterly as Commodore on the station)
26 Feb 1866-15 Feb 1871
Liberal MP for Ripon
10 April 1866-13 July 1866
Commissioner of the Admiralty (5th Naval Lord then 4th Naval Lord)
18 Dec 1868-28 June 1871
Commissioner of the Admiralty (Junior Naval Lord)
1871-7 May 1872
Captain in “Hotspur”
1875-1876
2nd in Command, Channel Squadron
8 June 1876
Married Annie Christina, daughter of Nathaniel Grace Lambert (She died 24 Oct 1932)
10 Nov 1877-10 Dec 1879
Commander-in-Chief, Channel Squadron
31 Dec 1877
Vice Admiral (aged 50 years)
28 April 1880-3 March 1883
Commissioner of the Admiralty (2nd Naval Lord)
7 Feb 1883-5 Feb 1886
Commander-in-Cheif, Mediteranean (Flag in Alexandra)
8 July 1884
Admiral (aged 57 years)
15 Feb 1886-3 Aug 1886
Commissioner of the Admiralty (1st Naval Lord)
25 May 1887-15 Dec 1888
Comamder-in-Chief, Devonport
15 Dec 1888
Admiral of the Fleet (aged 61 years)
23 Aug 1897
Retired Admiral of the Fleet (aged 70 years)
4 May 1916
died Fulmer Place, Fulmer, Buckinghamshire (aged 89 years)

Source: http://scottishwargraves.phpbbweb.com/scottishwargraves-post-19523.html

iii. S/LDR Thomas William Hay
b. August 25th, 1882.
d. July 10th, 1956.

Thomas William Hay was educated at Clifton College, Clifton, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England. He fought in the First World War, where he was mentioned in despatches. He gained the rank of Lieutenant Colonel in the service of the Leicestershire Yeomanry. He held the office of Member of Parliament for South Norfolk from November 1922 to November 1923. He gained the rank of Squadron Leader in the service of the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve.

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: